Doubts About Equine And Livestock Insurance You Should Clarify
[…] If a full-blown hearing is required, the white-collar criminal attorney should be prepared to have supportive witnesses available from the defendant’s family, job, and from the community to show there is no incentive to flee and that they will be a productive member of society pending trial.

Odds are the initial appearance will be conducted before a United States Magistrate, rather than the actual United States District Judge that will be trying the case. The federal statute controlling bond decisions is 18 U.S.C. 3142. This statute says the Magistrate Judge is required to allow pre-trial release UNLESS they determine that “release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or will endanger the safety of any other person or the community.” In short, they want to make sure the defendant will show up for trial, and won’t harm themselves or others while awaiting trial.